Competition Teams

Competition Teams are auditioned every year. You must have been training with PAAW for a minimum of one year before being eligible to audition.


Our 2023/24 Competition Teams:

Mini Competition Team: Isabella S, Ottie, Olivia, Isabella T, Floss, Ada, Annabella, Fraser, Ruby, and Tilda

Junior Competition Team: Ruby, Tilda, Charlotte, Hannah, Nia (R), Seren, Florence, Sienna, Scarlett and Zach 

Senior Competition Team: Lola, Lucy, Bethan, Blythe, Hope, Seren, Shyla, Lillyella, Lucy Gand, Allannah, Anna and Lucy Griff

Comp Team Captain 2023/24: Lola Wheeler

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Dance World Cup – Team Wales

We are very proud and honoured to have been able to represent Wales at the Dance World Cup many times: 
2016 – Jersey
2017 – Germany
2018 – Spain
2020/21 – England
2022 – Spain
2023 – Portugal

Izzy Davies was Team Wales Captain in 2018 and Lucy Griffiths was Team Wales Mascot in 2017. Principal Vicky was also selected at Wales Dance Impact choreographer for 2016 and 2017 (sadly , Dance Impact ceased in 2018). 

We have been fortunate to qualify dances in every style over the years; Jazz, Show Dance, Tap, Ballet, Lyrical, Contemporary, Acro, Song & Dance, Commercial and National. With many many dances placing in the Top 10. 

Bronze Medal – Children’s Small Group Tap – Izzy Davies, Lola Wheeler, Blythe Crosbie, Izzy Edmunds, Caitlin Barker and Billie Minchin.
Bronze Medal – Mini Tap Duet – Lucy Ganderton & Lucy Griffiths
Bronze Medal – Senior Song & Dance Duet – Jake Morrish & Evie James
Silver Medal – Junior Show Dance Solo (Boys) – Tom Whittaker 2022
Silver Medal –  Junior Show Dance Solo (Boys) – Tom Whittaker 2023
Silver Medal – Junior Lyrical Solo (Boys) – Tom Whittaker
Gold Medal – World Champions – Junior Small Group Song & Dance – Evie James, Jake Morrish, Jazz Cave, Belle Jones, Lola Wheeler, Lucy McGhie, Blythe Crosbie, Shyla Barrett and Lucy Ganderton.  

 

 

Former Competition Team Captains:


Izzy Davies

2022-2023
Currently training at Bird College

 

 

 

Recent Competition Results:

Stars Uk – June 2023
14 – 1st Places
9 – 2nd Places
6 – 3rd Places
Highest Scoring Solo  – Izzy Davies – Lyrical
Highest Scoring Duet/Trio – Izzy, Lola & Gand – Tap Trio
Highest Scoring Group – Feeling Good (Seniors Jazz)
Senior Miss Satrz Uk Title Winner – Izzy Davies
Overall Highest Scoring Dance of the entire day – Izzy Davies – Lyrical
Teachers Choreography Award – Vicky for Feeling Good
Most Promising Dancer – Lucy Ganderton
Workshop Scholarship Winner – Tilda N-S
Golden Buzzer Award – Izzy Davies – Lyrical
Judges Knockout Challenge – Junior Winner – Tilda N-S, Senior Winner – Izzy Davies, 2nd – Lucy Ganderton

Dance Inspirations – March 2023
11 – 1st Places
10 – 2nd Places
12 – 3rd Places
Senior Industry Experience – final 3 – Tom, Izzy & Shyla
Winner – Izzy Davies
Junior Industry Experience – final 4 – Nia
Judges Star Team – Tom Whittaker
Standout Performance – Roxanne – Tom & Izzy Duet
Golden Buzzer Award – Roxanne – Tom & Izzy Duet

Winter Stars, Magnetar – November 2022
21 – 1st Places
10 – 2nd Places
2 – 3rd Places
Highest Scoring Duet/Trio – Tom & Izzy – Roxanne 98.5%
Highest Scoring Group – Acro – The Fury Within 95%
Magnetar Award & Cash Prize – Tom Whittaker

Follow Your Dreams – April 2022
28 – 1st Places
9 – 2nd Places
Highest Scoring Soloist 16 & over – Tom Whittaker
Most Promising Dancer – Izzy Davies
Best Grooming – Tilda N-S
Innovative Choreography – Jazz Cave, Contemporary
Creative Choreography – Show Must Go On – Seniors
Champion Dancer 16&over Title Winner – Tom Whittaker
Champion Dancer 15&under Title Winner – Blythe Crosbie
Highest Scoring Group of the whole Competition – Feeling Goos (Senior Jazz Group)

Ultimate Victory Dance Championships – February 2022
12 – 1st Places
10 – 2nd Places
5 – 3rd Places
Highest Scoring Duet/Trio 10-13yrs – Lilyana & Tilda – Acro
Highest Scoring Duet/Trio 14-16yrs – Tom & Izzy – Roxanne
Versatility Award – Jake Morrish
Judges Choice – Izzy Davies
Hiphop Workshop top 10 – Tom & Jake
Pineapple Scholarship Winner – Tom Whittaker
Lyrical Workshop finals – Lucy Gand, Top 10 – Tom & Jake

Southern Dance Class Awards – January 2022
7-9yrs
Ballet & Lyrical finals – Tilda N-S
10-12yrs
Ballet – Lucy Gand – 3rd
Lyrical – Lucy Gand – 2nd
Jazz – Lucy Gand – 2nd
13-14yrs
Lyrical – Shyla – 2nd
Jazz – Shyla in finals
15-17yrs
Lyrical – Jazz runner up, Izzy in finals
Jazz – Izzy runner up

Most Promising Dancer 15-17yrs – Jazz Cave

Winter Stars, Magnetar Events – November 2021
17 – 1st Places
4 – 2nd Places
4 – 3rd Places
3 – Star Awards
Highest Scoring Duet/Trio – Lucy Griffiths & Lucy Ganderton – Tap duet – 99%
Highest Scoring Group – Seniors ‘The Show Must Go On’ – 99%
Magnetar Award & Cash Prize – Lucy Ganderton

Follow Your Dreams – October 2021
16 – 1st Places
3 – 2nd Places
11 & under highest scoring soloist – Lucy Ganderton with both her solos
15 & under highest scoring soloist – Tom Whittaker with both his solos
Tom Whittaker was the highest scoring solo of the entire day
All our soloists were in the top 5 highest scoring solos for their age groups.
Helium (Juniors) was in the top 5 highest scoring groups. 
Blythe Crosbie & Jazz Cave were both runner up Champion Dancers for their age groups. 

Southern Dance Class Awards – March 2020
7-9yrs: 
Ballet – Nia – finalist
Tap – Shreya – 4th Place, Nia & Charlotte – finalists
Jazz – Nia – 5th Place, Charlotte & Shreya – finalists
Performance Award – Shreya
10-11yrs:
Ballet – Lucy Ganderton – 4th Place, Lucy Griffiths – finalist
Tap – Lucy Ganderton – 2nd Place, Lucy Griffiths – 3rd Place
Jazz – Lucy Ganderton – 4th Place, Lucy Griffiths – 5th Place
12-13yrs:
Ballet – Blythe -finalist
Jazz – Blythe – finalist
14-17yrs
Tap – Evie – 2nd Place, Lola – 5th Place
Jazz – Evie – 5th Place

Dynamite Dance – January 2020
11 – 1st Places
8 – 2nd Places
8 – 3rd Places
Overall Highest Score (morning) – Earthquake (contemporary group) – 1st, Lucy Griffiths (contemporary solo) – 2nd
Overall Highest Score (afternoon) – Izzy Davies (tap solo) – 1st, Tom Whittaker (lyrical solo) – 2nd
Pre-Junior Miss Dynamite – Charlotte Ganderton
Junior Miss Dynamite – Lucy Ganderton
Mr Teen Dynamite – Tom Whittaker
Most Promising Dancer – Tom Whittaker
Face of Dynamite Dance – Nia West
Freestyle Competition Winner – Izzy Davies
Dynamite Dance Challenge Winners: 
Mini – Charlotte Ganderton
Junior – Lucy Griffiths
Senior – Tom Whittaker
Bird College Scholarship Winners – Jake Morrish, Evie James, Tom Whittaker and Izzy Davies. 

CYD? Super Convention October 2019
Class winners/scouted: 
Izzy Davies
Nia West
Tom Whittaker
Lucy Ganderton
Lily Richards